Get started13 Avondale Road is a semi-detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1UD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £260,000.
13 Avondale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
13 Avondale Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
12 April 2024Most recent
£260,000
+38.7%over 15 years30 May 2008
£187,500
+101.6%over 6 years13 June 2001
£93,000
+42.0%over 5 years17 November 1995
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1UD: £280,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.