Get started10 Pontrhydyrun Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 24.3% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £115,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Pontrhydyrun Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
10 Pontrhydyrun Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,476
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.
17 October 2024Most recent
£115,000
-1.9%over 17 years6 July 2007
£117,250
+10.1%over 9 months28 September 2006
£106,500
+147.7%over 4 years4 September 2002
£43,000
+152.9%over 1 year27 November 2000
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1SB: £150,000 (2024–2020).
13 Pontrhydyrun Road Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2024
14 Pontrhydyrun Road Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2022
3 Pontrhydyrun Road Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2022
38 Pontrhydyrun Road Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2020
5 Pontrhydyrun Road Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.