Get startedMonmouth House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cwmbran (NP44 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Monmouth House, where floor areas span 31–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 23 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 108% above the 2018 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £50,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Monmouth House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
Monmouth House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £829
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cwmbran Bus Station Stand E — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2018Most recent
£50,000
+72.4%over 16 years20 May 2002
£29,000
+16.0%over 1 year11 October 2000
£25,000
-3.8%over 2 years9 April 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1QT: £64,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP44 1AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.