Get startedMonmouth House is a mid-terrace house in Cwmbran (NP44 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. At 80 m² this is the 21st smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Monmouth House, where floor areas span 31–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 61.4% above the 2023 sale of £70,000. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2023 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Monmouth House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Monmouth House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£875
Street avg £868
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cwmbran Bus Station Stand E — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2023Most recent
£70,000
+9.4%over 12 years28 February 2011
£64,000
-12.9%over 4 years11 December 2006
£73,500
+104.2%over 3 years24 January 2003
£36,000
+24.4%over 3 years19 November 1999
£28,950
+41.2%over 1 year15 May 1998
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1QT: £60,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NP44 1QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.