Get started7 Churchwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 19.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Churchwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 7 Churchwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trinity Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2023Most recent
£170,000
+19.7%over 2 years18 December 2020
£142,000
+25.7%over 14 years31 March 2006
£113,000
+43.1%over 3 years3 March 2003
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1LR: £107,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.