Get started4 Gwynllyw is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 120.4% above the 2025 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £93,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Gwynllyw's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 18 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 18 years.
4 Gwynllyw is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,094
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cadoc Road — bus stop.
6 March 2025Most recent
£93,000
-22.5%over 18 years5 December 2006
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1HB: £159,950 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 1FA