Get started2 Silver Birch Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FW). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £331,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£331,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Silver Birch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kemys Fawr Infants School — bus stop.
26 March 2021Most recent
£331,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FW: £255,500 (2021–2021).
1 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2021
8 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Apr 2021
9 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Apr 2021
5 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2021
4 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
NP44 1FA