Get started1 Silver Birch Close is a detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FW). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2021 for £445,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Silver Birch Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Silver Birch Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,478
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kemys Fawr Infants School — bus stop.
29 June 2021Most recent
£445,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FW: £246,995 (2021–2021).
8 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Apr 2021
9 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Apr 2021
5 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2021
4 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2021
6 Silver Birch Close Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years