Get started8 Alba Avenue is a detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £373,995 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Alba Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£373,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Alba Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,617
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wellfield Lane — bus stop.
7 October 2022Most recent
£373,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FS: £319,995 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years