Get started7 Alba Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FS). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.2% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 14.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £288,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Alba Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A recent planning application at 7 Alba Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Single storey extension and detached garage
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 3 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 7 Alba Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wellfield Lane — bus stop.
Single storey extension and detached garage
5 September 2025Most recent
£288,000
-0.5%over 3 years30 June 2022
£289,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FS: £373,995 (2022–2022).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
NP44 1TZ