Get started13 Cilgant Ceinwen is an end-of-terrace house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1FA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £181,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Cilgant Ceinwen's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 4 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 4 years.
13 Cilgant Ceinwen outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevans Lane — bus stop.
8 August 2022Most recent
£181,000
+13.1%over 4 years23 February 2018
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1FA: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.