Get started27 Laybourne Close is a semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2022 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Laybourne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 27 Laybourne Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
27 Laybourne Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,612
Street avg £1,693
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pontnewydd Workingmen`s Club — bus stop.
29 July 2022Most recent
£195,000
+20.0%over 2 years20 December 2019
£162,500
13 December 2019
£162,500
+12.1%over 10 years7 August 2009
£145,000
+123.1%over 7 years15 August 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DR: £155,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 1BB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.