Get started18 Ffordd Tir Brychiad is a four-bedroom detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £337,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 4 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 18 Ffordd Tir Brychiad stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevans Lane — bus stop.
10 November 2021Most recent
£337,000
+18.2%over 3 years21 December 2017
£284,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DH: £330,000 (2025–2022).
8 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2025
17 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold May 2025
16 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2024
35 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold May 2023
9 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
NP44 1FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.