Get started17 Ffordd Tir Brychiad is a three-bedroom detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £291,996 — fresh data. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
17 Ffordd Tir Brychiad's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 8 years.
£291,996
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 17 Ffordd Tir Brychiad runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,650
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevans Lane — bus stop.
30 May 2025Most recent
£291,996
+46.0%over 7 years15 September 2017
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DH: £345,000 (2025–2022).
8 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2025
16 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2024
35 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold May 2023
9 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2022
2 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold May 2022
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
NP44 1TZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.