Get started12 Ffordd Tir Brychiad is a five-bedroom detached house in Pontrhydyrun, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns an A (score 96), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 148 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 29 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 26.5% above the 2018 sale price.
12 Ffordd Tir Brychiad ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
12 Ffordd Tir Brychiad valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£369,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Ffordd Tir Brychiad runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevans Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2018Most recent
£369,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1DH: £330,000 (2025–2022).
8 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Jul 2025
17 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold May 2025
16 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2024
35 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold May 2023
9 Ffordd Tir Brychiad Pontrhydyrun Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
NP44 1FA