Get startedMarbryn is a detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 41.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2025
construction of a swimming pool and enclosure building for private residential use only (AMENDED PLANS)
Latest sale on Marbryn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Marbryn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
25 May 2017Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BY: £155,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year