Get started21 Greenfield Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 176.4% above the 2011 sale of £55,000. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
21 Greenfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21 Greenfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 10 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Greenfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,170
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2011Most recent
£55,000
-6.8%over 11 months11 May 2010
£59,000
+18.0%over 4 years20 February 2006
£50,000
+11.1%over 1 year15 October 2004
£45,000
+12.6%14 May 2004
£39,950
+45.3%over 11 months12 June 2003
£27,500
+44.7%over 1 year24 August 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BY: £155,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.