Get started14 Lowlands Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 994 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 101.1% above the 2003 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 60.5% below the postcode norm.
14 Lowlands Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2021
14 Lowlands Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 6 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 14 Lowlands Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£986
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clark Avenue — bus stop.
31 October 2003Most recent
£91,000
+58.3%over 1 year4 October 2002
£57,500
+69.1%over 4 years12 January 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BS: £255,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.