Get started3 Ty Trappa Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in September 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 560% above the 1996 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 76.8% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 3 Ty Trappa Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Ty Trappa Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£278
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ty Trappa — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 1996Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1BH: £167,000 (2020–2015).
Troed Y Bryn Ty Trappa Road Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold May 2020
8 Ty Trappa Road Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2019
Mountain View Ty Trappa Road Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2017
5 Ty Trappa Road Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2016
10 Ty Trappa Road Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP44 1UU