Get started4 Church Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 41.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 4 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gilwern Place — bus stop.
8 May 2018Most recent
£103,000
-4.6%over 12 years20 December 2005
£108,000
+83.1%over 2 years19 December 2003
£59,000
+47.5%over 7 months30 May 2003
£40,000
+33.3%over 2 years29 September 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AT: £275,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.