Get startedWoodbury House is a semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 32.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £275,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Woodbury House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, Woodbury House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,708
Street avg £1,553
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gilwern Place — bus stop.
25 March 2021Most recent
£275,000
+32.9%over 15 years10 March 2006
£207,000
+6.2%over 12 months22 March 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AT: £265,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP44 1FT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.