Get started16 Church Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in January 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 65.3% above the 2009 sale of £95,000. At 86 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
16 Church Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,105
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gilwern Place — bus stop.
7 January 2009Most recent
£95,000
-4.5%over 3 years20 January 2005
£99,500
+81.1%over 2 years19 July 2002
£54,950
+51.6%over 1 year15 May 2001
£36,250
+3.6%over 5 years24 October 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AT: £275,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.