Get started3 Parfitt Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 71.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 63.1% above the 2015 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
3 Parfitt Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Parfitt Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 71.7% per year over 1 year.
£103,000
Growth on file: 71.7% per year over 1 year.
3 Parfitt Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gilwern Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2015Most recent
£103,000
+71.7%3 June 2015
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AS: £110,000 (2022–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year