Get started15 Five Locks Road is a three-bedroom property in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AP). It has council tax band D. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 15 Five Locks Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension upon existing single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£175,500
Growth on file: 24.2% per year over 5 years.
26 March 2007Most recent
£175,500
+216.2%over 5 yearsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clark Avenue — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
single storey extension to ground floor to accommodate a dining room and kitchen
30 November 2001
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AP: £165,000 (2024–2021).
NP44 1UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.