Get started7 Five Locks Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 69 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 30.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £181,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Five Locks Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Five Locks Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clark Avenue — bus stop.
19 November 2021Most recent
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AP: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP44 1TZ