Get started15 Coed Eithen Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 45.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £103,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
Price for 15 Coed Eithen Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 24 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 15 Coed Eithen Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,256
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Capel Newydd — bus stop.
14 August 2020Most recent
£103,000
-4.6%over 13 years27 July 2007
£108,000
+292.7%over 6 years8 May 2001
£27,500
+175.0%over 4 years30 September 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9LQ: £133,650 (2025–2021).
7 Coed Eithen Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Jul 2025
5 Coed Eithen Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold May 2024
20 Coed Eithen Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold May 2022
6 Coed Eithen Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Dec 2021
10 Coed Eithen Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP4 9HA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.