Get started2 Coed Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 158.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2021 for £95,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Coed Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 2 Coed Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Coed Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Trem-y-Mynydd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2021Most recent
£95,500
+48.1%over 15 years18 October 2006
£64,500
+168.8%over 5 years30 November 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9LL: £38,000 (2009–2001).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NP4 9PE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.