Get started1 Cwmavon Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 43% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014.
1 Cwmavon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
1 Cwmavon Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenfield Place — bus stop.
18 July 2014Most recent
£124,500
+266.2%over 17 years12 June 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9LD: £175,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NP4 9LQ