Get started19 Gladstone Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 111 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 29% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £138,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Gladstone Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 19 Gladstone Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,243
Street avg £1,336
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Butchers — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9JY: £126,000 (2022–2019).
14 Gladstone Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Oct 2022
8 Gladstone Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Sept 2022
1 Gladstone Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Aug 2022
23 Gladstone Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Dec 2020
3 Gladstone Terrace Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP4 9LQ