Get started1 Varteg Terrace is a semi-detached house in Cwmavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8UR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 40% above the 2019 sale price. Sold March 2019 for £205,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Varteg Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cwmavon Bridge — bus stop.
29 March 2019Most recent
£205,000
+162.8%over 18 years20 October 2000
£78,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NP4 8UR: £73,000 (1999–1999).
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell