Get startedRose Cottage is a detached house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 52.2% above the 2018 sale of £226,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 99.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £226,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Rose Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Rose Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abersychan School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Detached House with integral garage - two storeys, demolition of existing garage
25 May 2018Most recent
£226,000
+91.5%over 15 years30 August 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8PJ: £150,000 (2024–2022).
Bradley Ffrwd Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Mar 2024
Lynwood Ffrwd Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Sept 2023
Jasmine Ffrwd Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jun 2023
Tregarron Ffrwd Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Mar 2023
Ashley House Ffrwd Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.