Get started16 Chapel Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penygarn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £224,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Chapel Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 11 years.
£224,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 11 years.
16 Chapel Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.
5 September 2025Most recent
£224,500
+3.2%over 3 years10 June 2022
£217,500
+29.5%over 4 years16 May 2018
£168,000
+11.3%over 3 years19 December 2014
£150,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8AX: £290,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
NP4 8BN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.