Get started30 Stanley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garndiffaith, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 992 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 68.6% above the 2016 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Stanley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 14 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garndiffaith Clinic — bus stop.
12 February 2016Most recent
£86,000
+7.5%over 1 year6 June 2014
£80,000
+36.8%over 10 years14 August 2003
£58,500
+64.8%over 1 year28 March 2002
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7LZ: £275,000 (2024–2016).
2 Stanley Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
5 Stanley Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Feb 2021
26 Stanley Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Dec 2017
The Gables Stanley Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Jul 2016
Cartref Stanley Road Garndiffaith Pontypool
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.