Get started2 Coronation Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6TD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 29.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 42.2% above the 2007 sale price.
2 Coronation Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.8% per year over 6 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 29.8% per year over 6 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Afon Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2007Most recent
£90,000
+111.8%over 4 years8 March 2002
£42,500
+112.5%over 10 months26 April 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NP4 6TD: £95,000 (2019–2019).
NP4 6ST