Get started2 Bryn Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 47.5% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £108,500.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bryn Cottage — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2019Most recent
£108,500
NP4 6LP
You decide if and when to sell