Get startedMarket Square is a semi-detached house in Pontypool (NP4 6JN). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 27 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Market Square (27–45 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (43 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 43.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £90,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Market Square runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6JN: £65,000 (2025–2016).
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NP4 6LW