Get started28 Brynwern is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pontypool (NP4 6HF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £216,000.
28 Brynwern's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 28 Brynwern was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 9 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 9 years.
28 Brynwern outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,038
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Labour in Vain — bus stop.
28 August 2024Most recent
£216,000
+170.0%over 8 years15 January 2016
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6HF: £150,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP4 6ES