Get started22 Bushy Park is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wainfelin, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 31% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £158,000 in February 2020.
22 Bushy Park sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 22 Bushy Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,049
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Church — bus stop.
14 February 2020Most recent
£158,000
+5.4%over 12 years2 March 2007
£149,950
+76.4%over 11 months31 March 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6ED: £175,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 6PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.