Get started15 Bushy Park is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wainfelin, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1049 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 42.9% above the 2009 sale price.
15 Bushy Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 15 Bushy Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £1,082
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Church — bus stop.
26 June 2009Most recent
£105,000
+125.8%over 8 years15 June 2001
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6ED: £175,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 6PG