Get started20 Bushy Park is a mid-terrace house in Wainfelin, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 137.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Extension: Rear of property
Removal of existing single storey extension and erection of two storey rear extension
20 Bushy Park has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 20 Bushy Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,979
Street avg £1,007
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2021Most recent
£190,000
+72.7%over 4 years24 March 2017
£110,000
-8.3%22 December 2016
£120,000
+4.3%over 6 years29 June 2010
£115,000
19 November 2004
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6ED: £158,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 6ES
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.