Get started6 Capel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontypool (NP4 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1283 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 64% above the 2006 sale of £100,000.
6 Capel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2021
6 Capel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Capel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£839
Street avg £1,232
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
John Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2006Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6AA: £88,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP4 6PG