Get started41 Parc Panteg is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5YH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 74 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 57 EPCs).
41 Parc Panteg's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
41 Parc Panteg outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parc Panteg — bus stop.
14 September 2022Most recent
£240,000
+20.0%over 1 year22 January 2021
£199,950
+10.5%over 1 year5 December 2019
£181,000
+29.3%over 8 years18 November 2011
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5YH: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.