Get started36 Parc Panteg is a four-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5YH). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 10 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 10 years.
36 Parc Panteg is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parc Panteg — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£360,000
+56.5%over 9 years31 October 2012
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5YH: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP4 5AX