Get started20 Parc Panteg is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5YH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 793 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 31.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 74 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 57 EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,000 in December 2020.
20 Parc Panteg's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 9 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Parc Panteg stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parc Panteg — bus stop.
4 December 2020Most recent
£165,000
+22.2%over 8 years9 December 2011
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5YH: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
NP4 5AX