Get started28 Open Hearth Close is a mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Open Hearth Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
28 Open Hearth Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£138,000
+32.7%over 8 years27 July 2012
£104,000
-1.0%over 5 years9 February 2007
£105,000
+165.8%over 9 years8 August 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JR: £170,000 (2024–2024).
27 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
51 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
5 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Feb 2024
45 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.