Get started10 Open Hearth Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 40.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
10 Open Hearth Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2015Most recent
£124,950
+22.5%over 4 years6 January 2011
£102,000
-18.4%27 August 2010
£125,000
+8.7%over 4 years22 May 2006
£115,000
+103.5%over 4 years23 January 2002
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JR: £170,000 (2024–2024).
27 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
51 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
5 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Feb 2024
45 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.