Get started10 Broad Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 908 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 37.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £126,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Broad Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2020
Price for 10 Broad Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Arms — bus stop.
28 October 2019Most recent
£126,000
+2.4%over 1 year13 March 2018
£123,000
+10.3%over 11 years23 June 2006
£111,500
+137.2%over 4 years8 March 2002
£47,000
+49.2%over 2 years23 July 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HX: £128,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.