Get started5 Charles Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump.
At 117 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £142,000 — fresh data. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 27.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Charles Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
5 Charles Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Charles Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,214
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary Street — bus stop.
18 December 2024Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HQ: £132,000 (2024–2017).
28 Charles Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jun 2024
25 Charles Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Dec 2022
9 Charles Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2019
16 Charles Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2017
14 Charles Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 5AX