Get started8 Kemys Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 88.9% above the 2015 sale of £90,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Kemys Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 13 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 13 years.
8 Kemys Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,139
Street avg £1,345
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2015Most recent
£90,000
-24.1%over 9 years14 June 2006
£118,500
-12.2%24 March 2006
£135,000
+50.0%over 2 years10 November 2003
£90,000
+28.7%over 11 months6 December 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5DJ: £145,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.