Get started3 Greenhill Road is a semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 45.3% above the 2021 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Sold May 2021 for £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Greenhill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 3 Greenhill Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Replacement of existing garage with new garage
3 Greenhill Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 7 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Greenhill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
Replacement garage with first floor store room
6 May 2021Most recent
£225,000
+32.4%over 3 years8 September 2017
£170,000
+36.0%over 3 years22 January 2014
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5BE: £300,000 (2025–2020).
19 Greenhill Road Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2025
1 Greenhill Road Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2023
7 Greenhill Road Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2022
Panteg House Greenhill Road Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2020
11 Greenhill Road Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.